Useful Information

Terms and conditions of trade and privacy policy

Ownership of Records

Case records including radiographs and similar documents are the property of, and will be retained by Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd. Copies of a summary of the history will be passed on by request to another veterinary surgeon taking over the case.

Out-of-Hours Service

We provide a 24 hr emergency service for our patients. Outside of our normal hours when telephoning Witten Park Vets (01237 473278) or East The Water (01237 422657) you will be able to speak to the duty nurse. Out of hours telephone calls are answered by qualified nurses from VetsNow, the Uk’s largest dedicated provider of emergency veterinary care. The duty nurse will provide advice and information and if your pet needs to be seen they will ring the vet on call. The duty vet will then give you a call to arrange an appointment at Witten Park Vets.

Hospitalisation of Animals

If hospitalisation of your pet is deemed necessary, an assessment will be made as to the level of care that is needed during the hospitalisation period. This may vary from regular checks by a vet and 24 hour onsite staff; up to 24 hour nursing and regular checks by the duty vet.

Home visits

We provide home visits where necessary as a service to our clients, particularly for euthanasia of registered pets. However, pets are often better treated at the surgery where all the drugs, diagnostics and nursing help are available. Due to the unpredictability of the nature of work at a veterinary surgery, sometimes it is not possible to fit in a non-urgent visit on the day of request; however, please phone through your request early in the morning and we will do our best.

Fees

All fees, food and drug charges are subject to VAT at the current rate. Fee levels are determined by the time spent on a case and according to the drugs, materials, consumables and diets used. A detailed statement is available for every consultation, surgical procedure and transaction with us.

Methods of Payment

Accounts are due for settlement at the end of the consultation, the discharge of the pet or upon collection of medicines. You may settle your account using cash or credit/debit card.

Estimates of Treatment Costs

We will provide a written estimate of the probable costs of a course of treatment. Please bear in mind that any estimate given can only be approximate, as a pet’s illness will often not follow a conventional course. We will however keep you up to date on costs if requested.

Settlement Terms

We operate a cash accounting service and services and goods must be paid for prior to leaving the practice. Should the account not be settled at the time of treatment for some reason, then payment must be received with in 7 days. If the fees have still not been paid at the end of the month a statement will be sent out with an additional accounting fee (60p) in respect of the administrative costs incurred. Should it be necessary for additional statements to be sent, further charges will be incurred (£6.00). After due notice, overdue accounts will be referred to a debt recovery agency and further charges (usually 20% of the outstanding amount) will be levied in respect of costs incurred. Any cheque returned by our Bank as unpaid, any Credit Card payment not honoured and any Cash tendered that is found to be counterfeit will result in the original account being restored to the original sum with further charges being added in respect of bank charges and administrative costs together with interest on the principal sum.

Pet insurance

We recommend insuring your pet against unforeseen accidents and illnesses. We usually require clients to settle their account with us and we then claim the fees back from the insurance company for you. For more information on pet insurance please visit our Pet Insurance page

Complaints

We hope that you never have a reason to complain about the standard of care you and your pet have received.  If you do feel the need to make a complaint please speak to one of our staff members who will hopefully be able to resolve the problem.  Otherwise please write to us and we will contact you as soon as we have been able to investigate your complaint.

Variations in Terms of Trading

No addition or variation of these conditions will bind the practice unless it is specifically agreed in writing and signed by one of the Practice directors. No agent or person employed by, or under contract with, the Practice has the authority to alter or vary these conditions in any way.

PRIVACY POLICY – Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd (Witten Park Vets and East the Water Vets)

This document explains our policy in relation to any personal data you may give to us via our Website or when you visit any of our practices. Our aim is to keep your data safe at all times.

COLLECTION OF DATA –

When you carry out certain activities on the website such as Registering as a New Client or registering for Online appointment booking Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd may ask you for Personal information, such as your full name, email address, mailing address and other data. When you pay for your animals treatment in our practice locations we may also take details of your credit / debit cards for this.

Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd Ltd only collect this data in order to record and provide a service for you and your pets. We may use your data to provide reminder notifications for your animal’s annual vaccinations or treatments, or notify you of upcoming events within the practice.

We recognise and understand the importance of using client data responsibly. If you do not want Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd to use the information you provide, you can notify us of this in person in any of our Practices, by email to our info@wittenparkvets.co.uk address or by registering online as a client and then “managing your preferences”.

DATA PROTECTION

Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation and will hold and use your Personal data strictly in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd has a Security Policy and implements necessary security measures when required to ensure safety of any personal information provided. Our personal data is held on a secure server which is accessed by employees via a password log in using differing levels of access, with full access being available to a minimum number of staff.

All credit/debit card detail supplied to us by clients is used within the automated Lloyds Cardnet function, using secure online servers for processing payments. Customer card details are not held in locations or online at any time.

Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd do share your data with 3rd party companies (eg our laboratory provider and referral centres) whom we work alongside to offer you the best advice and clinical diagnosis in relation to your pet/s illness’s. We will only share your data with your permission and in the interests of providing you with a service you require for your pet/s in relation to their treatment.

UPDATING PERSONAL DATA

You can update, remove or ask for a copy of the data we hold for you via our email address info@wittenparkvets.co.uk or by writing to us at Witten Park Vets, Heywood Road, Northam,EX39 3QA.

CONTACTING US

If you wish to contact us at Witten Lodge Veterinary Centre Ltd in relation to Data Protection or our Privacy Policy. Please email or write to us.

East the Water
contact details


Unit 2b Alverdiscott Ind Estate, Alverdiscott Road.

01237 422657

info@wittenparkvets.co.uk

Witten Park
contact details


Witten Park Vets, Heywood Road, Northam, EX39 3QA

24 hour contact: 01237 473278

info@wittenparkvets.co.uk